Isopropyl Myristate Ipm: Topics By Science.gov

  • Polyurethane Membranes Modified with Isopropyl Myristate ...

    In this study polyether polyurethanes with different soft segment molecular weights were modified by incorporating isopropyl myristate (IPM), as a hydrophobic modifying agent, and the effect of IPM on water resistant and biocompatibility of membranes were investigated. ... Topics: isopropyl myristate, ... Science (General), ...

    Read More
  • Effectiveness of Isopropyl Myristate/Cyclomethicone D5 ...

    Mar 20, 2021· Conclusions . Isopropyl myristate/cyclomethicone D5 (IPM/D5) extracted the same specific cuticular wax hydrocarbons as those identified by Scherer to …

    Read More
  • Deuterium NMR investigation on the effect of isopropyl ...

    OF ISOPROPYL MYRISTATE ON THE SKIN BARRIER ... Bachelor of Science, Simon Fraser University 2004 THESIS SUBMITTED IN PARTIAL FULFILLMENT OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE In the ... been conducted to observe the effect of Isopropyl Myristate (IPM), a skin penetration enhancer, on the physical properties of model SC (MSC). ...

    Read More
  • Isopropyl Myristate | Cosmetics Info

    Isopropyl Myristate, the ester of Myristic Acid and isopropyl alcohol, is also used in topical medications. In cosmetics and personal care products, Isopropyl Myristate functions as a binder, and skin-conditioning agent – emollient.

    Read More
  • Application Note - Sterility Testing of Products to be ...

    Viscous products, such as creams and ointments, can be difficult to filter and are normally diluted in a sterile solvent, such as Isopropyl Myristate (IPM). Testing such products may be problematic if specific testing procedures are not implemented and appropriate devices are not used.

    Read More
  • Influence of the penetration enhancer isopropyl myristate ...

    Influence of the penetration enhancer isopropyl myristate on stratum corneum lipid model membranes revealed by neutron diffraction and 2 H NMR experiments The stratum corneum (SC) provides the main barrier properties in native skin. The barrier function is attributed to the intercellular lipids, forming continuous multilamellar membranes.

    Read More
  • Phase Behavior and Rheological Properties of Concentrated ...

    Jan 10, 2013· The phase behavior and rheological properties of the concentrated lecithin aqueous solutions were investigated at 37°C. When adding Isopropyl myristate (IPM) to lecithin solutions, besides an anisotropic liquid crystal (LC) phase, an isotropic liquid (L 2) region and an isotropic viscous (I) phase are found.By continuously adding Brij 97, the LC region shifts towards higher water content …

    Read More
  • Influence of the penetration enhancer isopropyl myristate ...

    May 01, 2017· The penetration enhancer isopropyl myristate showed disordering effects to a well-known stratum corneum lipid model membrane. • In the first instance, isopropyl myristate prevented the formation of a long-periodicity phase (LPP). • An ultra-long chain CER[EOS] variant was able to form a LPP during a study of thermotropic phase behavior.

    Read More
  • NIOSHTIC-2 Publications Search - 00185576 - Chemical ...

    The organic liquid membranes used were isopropyl-myristate (IPM) and tetradecane, and the penetrants tested included various esters of nicotinic-acid and phenol derivatives. A nonlinear quadratic relationship was determined for the logarithm of the experimental transport resistances and the logarithm of the octanol/water partition coefficients.

    Read More
  • Analysis of impurities of isopropyl myristate by gas ...

    Apr 11, 1997· Keywords: Pharmaceutical analysis; Isopropyl myristate 1. Introduction Isopropyl myristate (IPM), the isopropyl ester of tetradecanoic acid, is used in cosmetics as a substi- tute for natural oils because it is absorbed easily into the skin and has excellent spreading properties [1]. Additionally, IPM can be used as an emulsifier [2].

    Read More
  • Effectiveness of Isopropyl Myristate/Cyclomethicone D5 ...

    Isopropyl myristate/decamethylcyclopentasiloxane (IPM/D5) is a colorless, odorless solution. It was theorized that the mechanism of action for this solution involved disruption of the protective ...

    Read More
  • Isopropyl Myristate - The Dermatology Review

    Isopropyl Myristate. Directions: DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lotions and creams 2-5% and bath oils 30-40%. TIPS: This product reduces the greasy feel of most oils, tacky feel of some additives, and …

    Read More
  • Isopropyl myristate United States Pharmacopeia (USP ...

    Isopropyl myristate United States Pharmacopeia (USP) Reference Standard Synonym: IPM 100, IPM-EX, IPM-R, IPM, Isopropyl tetradecanoate, Myristic acid isopropyl ester CAS Number 110-27-0. Linear Formula CH 3 (CH 2) 12 COOCH(CH 3) 2. Molecular Weight 270.45 . Beilstein/REAXYS Number 1781127 . MDL number MFCD00008982.

    Read More
  • Scientific Publications by FDA Staff

    Mar 28, 2017· The objective of the current study was to investigate the effect of isopropyl myristate (IPM) on the in vitro permeation of Testosterone through human cadaver skin from carbopol- gels. Six Testosterone gel formulations were prepared employing different IPM contents of 0, 0.4, 0.7, 1, 2 and 3%.

    Read More
  • Isopropylmyristate CAS 110-27-0 | 146628 - Life Science

    Isopropylmyristate CAS 110-27-0 Application: Sterility testing Packaging: 360 ml in 500 ml bottle with red flip cap and septum (6 bottles per box) Synonym:Sterile IPM - Find MSDS or SDS, a COA, data sheets and more information.

    Read More
  • isopropyl myristate ipm: Topics by Science.gov

    Jun 01, 2018· isopropyl myristate ipm: Topics by Science.gov Effect of Isopropyl Myristate on Transdermal Permeation of Testosterone From Carbopol Gel.

    Read More
  • Effect of Adding Isopropyl Myristate to Microemulsions ...

    Jun 03, 1998· The effect on the phase behavior and microstructure of pharmaceutically interesting microemulsions which is produced by adding isopropyl myristate (IPM) to the systems is described. The microemulsions are based on water, 1-propanol, soybean phosphatidylcholine (SbPC), and two different triglycerides; a medium-chain triglyceride (C8−C10) and a long-chain triglyceride (soybean oil). When IPM ...

    Read More
  • Crodamol™ for Cosmetic Ingredients Supplied by Croda

    Isopropyl myristate. Crodamol™ IPM by Croda is branched chain, low viscosity, non-occlusive emollient with good spreading properties. It is a good solvent for lipophilic actives and dyestuffs...

    Read More
  • What Is Isopropyl Myristate? The ... - Science and Skincare

    Mar 26, 2021· What Is Isopropyl Myristate? The Essential Skincare Alphabet. Isopropyl Myristate is a relatively under researched and unknown ingredient in the skincare industry. However, in the next few years, this is going to change (this is a prediction, take note). It’s a skin hydrating ingredient, that is gaining more and more momentum.

    Read More
  • Isopropyl Myristate - The Dermatology Review

    Aug 27, 2020· Isopropyl Myristate. the good: Isopropyl myristate works as an emollient, helping to maintain the skin’s natural barrier and retain moisture. It also helps to increase the penetration of key ingredients in your product. the not so good: Isopropyl myristate can be too heavy for congestive skin types and can increase the penetration of ingredients, potentially increasing the likelihood of a ...

    Read More
  • CORE

    In this study polyether polyurethanes with different soft segment molecular weights were modified by incorporating isopropyl myristate (IPM), as a hydrophobic modifying agent, and the effect of IPM on water resistant and biocompatibility of membranes were investigated. ... Topics: isopropyl myristate, ... Science (General), ...

    Read More
  • Isopropyl Myristate - ScienceKitStore.com

    Product Description. Isopropyl myristate is a polar emollient and is used in cosmetic and topical medicinal preparations where good absorption into the skin is desired. Isopropyl myristate is being studied as a skin enhancer. It is also used as a pesticide against head lice which works by dissolving the wax that covers the exoskeleton of head ...

    Read More
  • Microbial Toxicity of Isopropyl Myristate Used for ...

    IPM, (i) isopropyl palmitate, isopropyl laurate, isopropyl isostearate, and n-propyl myristate were obtained from Emery, and (ii) IPM was distilled by Burdick Jackson, Muskegon, Mich., into nine different fractions. The D values of n-propyl myristate, isopropyl palmi-tate, isopropyl laurate, and isopropyl isostea-rate were 43.6, 52.8, 48.6, and ...

    Read More
  • Isopropyl myristate modified silicone as a potential new ...

    Sep 21, 2010· Abstract A new modified silicone was obtained by the physical entrapment of a hydrophobic lipid, isopropyl myristate (IPM), ... Institute of Cell and Molecular Science at Barts and London School of Medicine and Dentistry, 4 Newark Street, London E1 2AT, United Kingdom. Search for more papers by this author.

    Read More
  • Stability estimation of emulsions of isopropyl myristate ...

    The use of a polysorbate 80 concentration of 5% by weight can be proposed for stable oil-in-water emulsions of isopropyl myristate in glycerol-and-water mixtures. Discover the world's research 20 ...

    Read More
  • Analysis of impurities of isopropyl myristate by gas ...

    Apr 11, 1997· Introduction Isopropyl myristate (IPM), the isopropyl ester of tetradecanoic acid, is used in cosmetics as a substi- tute for natural oils because it is absorbed easily into the skin and has excellent spreading properties. Additionally, IPM can be used as an emulsifier.

    Read More
  • Isopropyl myristate | C17H34O2 - PubChem

    Isopropyl myristate is an effective agent for solubilizing lanolin; mixtures of up to about 50% lanolin in isopropyl myristate remain stable, free-flowing liquid at room temperature. Therefore, isopropyl myristate is used as a solubilizing, spreading, and penetrating agent in anhydrous skin lubricating lotions with high lanolin content.

    Read More
  • Isopropyl myristate | 110-27-0 supplier and manufacturer ...

    Vigon International, Inc. is supplier for Isopropyl myristate. We are supplier of Phenylethyl acetate. Vigon s passion for simplicity makes things easy for YOU; offering quick turn-around, premium customer service, and over 2,000 different products! Country: USA Phone: +1 570-476-6300 Telefax: +1 570-476-1110.

    Read More
  • Isopropyl Myristate 110-27-0 | TCI AMERICA

    Molecular Formula / Molecular Weight. C17H34O2 = 270.46. Physical State (20 deg.C) Liquid. CAS RN. 110-27-0. Reaxys Registry Number. 1781127. PubChem Substance ID.

    Read More

Contact us

  • Address: Building 8, 098, Chuansha Road, Pudong New Area, Shanghai
  • E-mail: [email protected]

Customer Cases